Sunday, July 3, 2022
Custom Text
HomeLOCAL NEWSRESULTS OF THE NATIONWIDE LITERARY ARTS COMPETITION

RESULTS OF THE NATIONWIDE LITERARY ARTS COMPETITION

Custom Text

On 21 April 2022, Honourable Keisal Peters, Minister of State in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade announced the winners of the Nationwide Literary Arts Competition to commemorate World Creativity and Innovation Day.

The Nationwide Literary Arts Competition provided an opportunity for Vincentians to reflect on and document experiences relating to the 2021 volcanic eruptions of the La Soufrière volcano.

In the competition, there were 202 submissions on the theme “Charting Resilience; Recording Recovery” in four categories: Short Story, Essay, Narrative Poetry, and Pictorial Narrative.

IN THE SHORT STORY CATEGORY:

In the Envoys age group (9-13 years):

  • 1st place – Leah Nanton, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Joshua Dennie, Kingstown Preparatory School
  • 3rd place – Adian Straker, Buccament Government School

Consolation Prizes: Chayim Charles, Jake George, Christel Sutherland, Nahra Stowe, and Taya King.

In the Ambassadors age group (14–18 years):

  • 1st place – Ashlyn Francis, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Keonna Simon, St. Vincent and the Grenadines Community College
  • 3rd place – Jadiah Sampson and Sacarria Francis – St. Vincent and the Grenadines Community College

Consolation Prizes: Christi Williams, Myracle Doyle, Kendi Alexander, and Jair Patrick.

In the Diplomats age group (19+ years):

  • 1st place – Janielle Browne
  • 2nd place – Gian Paul-Baker, Zonnia Shallow, Denise Westfield, and Raheem Hall

Consolation Prizes: Renecha Boyce, Phillia Alexander, and Bradley Douglas.

IN THE ESSAY CATEGORY

In the Envoys age group (9-13 years):

  • 1st place – Isabella Sam, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Tyrique Gaymes, Thomas Saunders Secondary School
  • 3rd place – Kathryn Cumberbatch, St. Vincent Girls’ High School

Consolation Prizes: Akeilia Francis and Matthew Williams

In the Ambassadors age group (14–18 years):

  • 1st place – Jadiah Sampson, St. Vincent and the Grenadines Community College
  • 2nd place – Arianna Jardine, St. Vincent and the Grenadines Community College
  • 3rd place – Diajon Gibbs, St. Martin’s Secondary School, Kingstown

Consolation Prizes: Anna Warrican, Jair Patrick, Colicia Stapleton, Ashnaa George, and Aroma David.

In the Diplomats age group (19+ years):

  • 1st place – Melanie Grant 
  • 2nd place – Daree Myers
  • 3rd place – Phillia Alexander

Consolation Prizes: Gian-Paul Baker, Jeana Jack, Orel Ollivierre, Shernell Hadaway, and Cassica Hutchins.

IN THE NARRATIVE POETRY CATEGORY

In the Envoys age group (9-13 years):

  • 1st place – Rylii Tyler Matthias, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Nahra Stowe, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 3rd place – Olivia Prescott, St. Vincent Girls’ High School

Consolation Prizes: Jake George, Tegan Deane, Nya Culzac, Dabria Alexander, and Lynn Exumé.

In the Ambassadors age group (14–18 years):

  • 1st place – Ashlyn Francis, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Jadiah Sampson, St. Vincent and the Grenadines Community College
  • 3rd place – Kiana Bailey, St. Vincent Girls’ High School

Consolation Prize: Rosashia Shortte

In the Diplomats age group (19+ years):

  • 1st place – NC Marks 
  • 2nd place – Shernell Hadaway
  • 3rd place – La Tonya Nichols and Marlon Joseph

Consolation Prizes: Laurice Bailey, Ruth Stowe, Phillia Alexander, and Judaja Prescott.

IN THE PICTORIAL NARRATIVE CATEGORY

In the Envoys age group (9-13 years):

  • 1st place – Ennabelle McMaster, Windsor Primary School
  • 2nd place – Alyssa Young, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 3rd place – Vaurice John, Sugar Mill Academy SVG

In the Ambassadors age group (14–18 years):

  • 1st place – Geneviève McMaster, St. Vincent Girls’ High School
  • 2nd place – Bradley Alexander, St. Vincent Grammar School
  • 3rd place – Céronique Mitchell, St. Vincent Girls’ High School

Consolation Prizes: Alysson Ambrose, Shannon Miller, Gianna Stapleton, and Chelsea Davis.

In the Diplomats age group (19+ years):

  • 1st place – Steven Veira
  • 2nd place – Maxanne Rock and Shanique Stewart

Consolation Prizes: Phillia Alexander, Janielle Browne, Nick Spencer, Bradley Douglas, and Rukesha Jackson.

The Awards and Prize-Giving ceremony will be held on May 23rd, 2022 at the Methodist Church Hall in Kingstown.

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -Custom Text

Most Popular

- Advertisement -Custom Text
Get new posts by email

- Advertisement -Custom Text

Recent News

- Advertisement -Custom Text

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -Custom Text

You might also likeRELATED
Recommended to you